ITCertKing have a strong It expert team to constantly provide you with an effective training resource. They continue to use their rich experience and knowledge to study the real exam questions of the past few years. Finally ITCertKing's targeted practice questions and answers have advent, which will give a great help to a lot of people participating in the IT certification exams. You can free download part of ITCertKing's simulation test questions and answers about IBM certification LOT-983 exam as a try. Through the proof of many IT professionals who have use ITCertKing's products, ITCertKing is very reliable for you. Generally, if you use ITCertKing's targeted review questions, you can 100% pass IBM certification LOT-983 exam. Please Add ITCertKing to your shopping cart now! Maybe the next successful people in the IT industry is you.
The society has an abundance of capable people and there is a keen competition. Don't you feel a lot of pressure? No matter how high your qualifications, it does not mean your strength forever. Qualifications is just a stepping stone, and strength is the cornerstone which can secure your status. IBM LOT-983 certification exam is a popular IT certification, and many people want to have it. With it you can secure your career. ITCertKing's IBM LOT-983 exam training materials is a good training tool. It can help you pass the exam successfully. With this certification, you will get international recognition and acceptance. Then you no longer need to worry about being fired by your boss.
ITCertKing to provide you with the real exam environment to help you find the real IBM LOT-983 exam preparation process. If you are a beginner or want to improve your professional skills, ITCertKing IBM LOT-983 will help you, let you approached you desire step by step. If you have any questions on the exam question and answers, we will help you solve it. Within a year, we will offer free update.
ITCertKing's IBM LOT-983 exam training materials allows candidates to learn in the case of mock examinations. You can control the kinds of questions and some of the problems and the time of each test. In the site of ITCertKing, you can prepare for the exam without stress and anxiety. At the same time, you also can avoid some common mistakes. So you will gain confidence and be able to repeat your experience in the actual test to help you to pass the exam successfully.
Exam Code: LOT-983
Exam Name: IBM (IBM Lotus Notes Domino 8.5 Managing Servers and Users)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 158 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-01
IBM certification LOT-983 exams has a pivotal position in the IT industry, and I believe that a lot of IT professionals agree with it. Passing IBM certification LOT-983 exam has much difficulty and needs to have perfect IT knowledge and experience. Because after all, IBM certification LOT-983 exam is an authoritative test to inspect examinees' IT professional knowledge. If you have got a IBM LOT-983 certification, your IT professional ability will be approved by a lot of IT company. ITCertKing also has a pivotal position in IT training industry. Many IT personnels who have passed IBM certification LOT-983 exam used ITCertKing's help to pass the exam. This explains why ITCertKing's pertinence training program is very effective. If you use the training material we provide, you can 100% pass the exam.
If you are sure that you want to pass IBM certification LOT-983 exam, then your selecting to purchase the training materials of ITCertKing is very cost-effective. Because this is a small investment in exchange for a great harvest. Using ITCertKing's test questions and exercises can ensure you pass IBM certification LOT-983 exam. ITCertKing is a website which have very high reputation and specifically provide simulation questions, practice questions and answers for IT professionals to participate in the IBM certification LOT-983 exam.
With ITCertKing's help, you do not need to spend a lot of money to participate in related cram or spend a lot of time and effort to review the relevant knowledge, but can easily pass the exam. Simulation test software of IBM LOT-983 exam is developed by ITCertKing's research of previous real exams. ITCertKing's IBM LOT-983 exam practice questions have a lot of similarities with the real exam practice questions.
LOT-983 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-983_exam.html
NO.1 Which of the following mail settings is applicable only to iNotes users?
A. Start of the work day
B. Maximum attachment size
C. Warn user about blank message subjects
D. Allow users to change mail file ownership
Answer: B
IBM exam prep LOT-983 LOT-983
NO.2 Which of these clients will run Domino Configuration Tuner?
A. Domino Administrator 7.0.3, Domino Administrator 8.0.1, Domino Administrator 8.5
B. Domino Administrator 7.0.3, Domino Administrator 8.5, Notes 8.5 Basic configuration
C. Domino Administrator 7.0.3, Domino Administrator 8.5, Notes 8.5 Standard configuration
D. Domino Administrator 8.5, Notes 8.0.1 Standard configuration, Notes 8.5 Basic configuration
Answer: D
IBM LOT-983 demo LOT-983 LOT-983 original questions LOT-983 LOT-983
NO.3 Liz wishes to disable transaction logging for a particular database on a server with transaction logging
enabled. However, she cannot see the Advanced Database Properties to do so. What is the cause of
this?
A. She is not in the Administrators field on the server document.
B. She cannot selectively turn off transaction logging for individual databases.
C. She must add the notes.ini line to the server DisableTransLog=name of database.
D. Transaction logging can only be disabled per document, not for an entire database.
Answer: A
IBM LOT-983 LOT-983 original questions LOT-983 demo LOT-983
NO.4 Dan backs up his DAOS server every Friday night. What interval should Dan set for deferred deletion
in DAOS?
A. 1 day
B. 6 days
C. 7 days
D. 8 days
Answer: D
IBM braindump LOT-983 LOT-983 LOT-983
NO.5 Kevin has recently enabled DAOS within his Domino environment to help manage both the large sizes
of mail files and backup files. What change to the backup process must Kevin make to support DAOS?
A. Back up transactional logging files
B. Use only backup software specifically designed to support DOAS
C. Back up DAOSCAT.NSF, DAOS.CFG, and all .nlo files in addition to the .nsf files
D. Back up only the .nsf files as the linked DAOS files are automatically backed up with the related .nsf file
Answer: C
IBM LOT-983 LOT-983 test questions
NO.6 Which protocol must be enabled on the Domino server to support RSS feeds for mail files?
A. RSS
B. HTTP
C. IMAP
D. LDAP
Answer: B
IBM LOT-983 braindump LOT-983 LOT-983 exam prep LOT-983
NO.7 Anna wants to improve server performance of a database that does not have full text indexing. What
database property can Ann turn on to improve server performance
A. No view indexing
B. Database optimization
C. Limit concurrent users
D. Don't allow simple search
Answer: D
IBM exam LOT-983 braindump LOT-983 exam dumps LOT-983 LOT-983
NO.8 Joe has configured the fault analyzer task to run on the server. He finds that the task is running as
intended but the collection database has grown extremely large. What can Joe do to reduce the size of
the collection database?
A. Set maximum collection size for the collection database.
B. Turn off diagnostic collection for clients only.
C. Change "Remove diagnostic files after a specified number of days" to Yes.
D. Make a backup copy of the collection database before deleting it and then recreate the collection
database.
Answer: C
IBM exam dumps LOT-983 LOT-983
NO.9 The effective mail policy for a user is stored in what location?
A. The local id file for the user
B. The local Notes client notes.ini file
C. The calendar profile in a user's mail file
D. The server notes.ini file in a parameter for each user
Answer: C
IBM LOT-983 LOT-983 LOT-983 LOT-983
NO.10 Sarah has configured automatic data collection for clients and servers. She finds that the client and
server crashes are not being analyzed. Why would the crashes not be analyzed?
A. The files generated by NSD are too big to analyze.
B. The fault analysis task only runs on the weekend and Sarah has only just enabled it on Monday.
C. Sarah has not enabled the analyze crash setting in the fault collection documents.
D. Automatic Diagnostic Data Collection only collects data. Sarah has not setup the Fault Analyzer server
task to analyze the data.
Answer: D
IBM questions LOT-983 exam dumps LOT-983 answers real questions LOT-983 study guide
NO.11 Karl's company has purchased another company that has users created with Notes and Domino
version 5 using older keys (512-bit, 380-bit). Karl is running a Notes and Domino version 8.5 environment
and needs to merge the version 5 users. Do Lotus Domino proprietary protocols in version 8.5 support the
use of keys made in Lotus Domino Version 5 for key exchange, signing, and authenticating user identity ?
A. No, users having older keys (512-bit, 380-bit) are not able to connect to a Domino server; they must
connect to a Lotus Domino 6 server as a passthru server.
B. Yes, all versions of Lotus Domino keys and encryption levels are supported and cross-compatible. You
can use keys created in any version with any other version of Lotus Domino.
C. No, users having older keys (512-bit, 380-bit) made in Notes and Domino version 5 need to be
re-registered to obtain new keys (1024-bit, and 2048-bit) supporting higher encryption levels.
D. Yes, keys made in Notes and Domino version 5 can be used with Notes clients and Domino servers
version 8.5, but keys made with Notes and Domino 8.5 cannot be used with Notes clients and Domino
servers version 5.
Answer: D
IBM demo LOT-983 answers real questions LOT-983 braindump LOT-983 LOT-983
NO.12 Milosh is configuring the backup process for the databases within his DAOS enabled environment. In
what order should the database files be backed up?
A. The order of backup is not important.
B. nsf files must be backed up before .nlo files.
C. nlo files must be backed up before .nsf files.
D. Both files must be backed up simultaneously to support file links.
Answer: B
IBM LOT-983 LOT-983 LOT-983
NO.13 Dawn is the Domino registration authority (RA) administrator and needs to check to see what client
certificate requests are waiting for approval. Where would Dawn check for this information?
A. In the Certificate Authority (CA) database - Certificate Requests view
B. In the Administration Requests database - Client Certificate pending approval view
C. In the Certificate Authority (CA) database - Client Certificate pending approval view
D. In the Administration Requests database - Certification Authority Requests section - Certificate
Requests view
Answer: D
IBM certification training LOT-983 practice test LOT-983 LOT-983 dumps LOT-983
NO.14 Some Notes 8.5 users are complaining they cannot drag and drop items from one Notes document to
another. What could be a cause for this?
A. The drag and drop feature is not enabled in client preferences
B. You can only drag and drop items from within the same Notes document
C. These users are MAC users and the new drag and drop features are only supported on Windows.
D. They are trying to drag and drop items into text fields and the new drag and drop feature only supports
dragging and dropping to rich text fields.
Answer: C
IBM LOT-983 test questions LOT-983 certification LOT-983 LOT-983 certification
NO.15 Charlie is preparing an upgrade of the Notes clients and is testing the Smart Upgrade Tracking feature.
When he tries to manually initiate a Smart Upgrade he gets the error "File Does Not Exist". What could be
the cause of this error?
A. A Desktop Policy is not configured
B. The id file is missing from the person document
C. The Smart Upgrade Tracking database is not named "Smart Upgrade Tracking"
D. The Smart Upgrade Tracking database name is incorrect in the Desktop Policy
Answer: D
IBM LOT-983 LOT-983 LOT-983 test answers LOT-983 exam
NO.16 Smart Upgrade Governor is enabled on the server. When a user manually tries to initiate Smart
Upgrade locally they get a dialog box indicating they are unable to upgrade at this time and to try again
later. What server command can the administrator run on the server to display Smart Upgrade statistics?
A. SU display
B. sucache show
C. show sugovernor
D. display su state
Answer: B
IBM study guide LOT-983 certification LOT-983 test LOT-983 practice test
NO.17 Assuming the user has proper access to the server and Smart Upgrade database, how does the
Smart Upgrade task determine if a Notes client should be upgraded?
A. The task compares the user's notes.id file version with the id version specified in the Smart Upgrade
database on the user's home server.
B. The task compares the mail template version of the user to the mail template version last installed on
the Domino server hosting the Smart Upgrade database.
C. The task compares the release number of the user's Notes client to the release number specified in the
Source version field of the Kit document in the Smart Upgrade database.
D. The task compares the current Personal Address Book preferences to see if Smart Upgrade has been
enabled on the Notes client after it authenticates with the home Notes server.
Answer: C
IBM LOT-983 LOT-983 LOT-983 LOT-983 dumps
NO.18 Karen wants to deploy the Notes Standard Client but have it run in BASIC mode for all of her user's.
She is planning on using the notes.ini paramater usebasicnotes=1 to accomplish this. How can she
deploy this paramater to all of her user's notes.ini files ?
A. Modify the Desktop Settings policy document field 'client type' and set it to 2.
B. Create a Registration Policy and set the field 'notes.ini paramaters' to 'usebasicnotes' and set the value
to 1.
C. The Standard Client can not be run in BASIC mode - she will need to install the BASIC client not the
Standard Client.
D. Modify the 'desktop policy settings document' form in the Domino Directory to include a field called
'$prefusebasicnotes' and set the value of the field to 1. Then apply this settings document via a policy.
Answer: D
IBM LOT-983 exam simulations LOT-983 LOT-983 test answers LOT-983 original questions LOT-983
NO.19 Jan is preparing to configure her production environment for Smart Upgrade and wants to use the
Smart Upgrade Tracking feature. She notices the "Mail-in Database for Smart Upgrade Tracking reports"
field in the desktop settings document is blank but in her test environment this field was auto populated
with a database name. What should Jan do to fix this?
A. Restore from backup
B. Enable the Smart Upgrade Tracking field in the Smart Upgrade kit document and then the database
name will appear
C. Create a database using the LNDSU.ntf template and specify it in the desktop settings document.
D. Create a database using the LNDSUTR.NTF template and an associated mail-in database document
and specify it in the desktop settings document.
Answer: D
IBM LOT-983 LOT-983 dumps LOT-983
NO.20 Debbie, the Domino administrator, has utilized password recovery to recover a user id file over the
telephone. Where is troubleshooting information stored about the recovery process she just performed?
A. Local log.nsf
B. Server log.nsf
C. Server certlog.nsf
D. Local certifier.nsf
Answer: A
IBM certification LOT-983 certification training LOT-983 exam dumps LOT-983 LOT-983 practice test LOT-983
NO.21 Company policy requires that new users are registered using the maximum id file encryption. Which
document should you check to make sure that the encryption level is set correctly?
A. Mail
B. Desktop
C. Security
D. Registration
Answer: C
IBM study guide LOT-983 LOT-983 practice test LOT-983 answers real questions LOT-983
NO.22 The inbox cleanup feature for user mailfiles may be set by the administrator in which of the following
locations?
A. Policies
B. Policies and server documents
C. User preferences and policies
D. Server configuration documents
Answer: B
IBM exam LOT-983 LOT-983 LOT-983 LOT-983
NO.23 Leslie wants to use Daos which requires transaction logging. Transaction logging is currently disabled
on the Mail.box through a server notes.ini parameter. Which parameter needs to be removed to enable
transaction logging on the mail.box?
A. Trans_Log_MailBox=1
B. Disable_Mailbox_logging=1
C. MailBoxDisableTXNLogging=1
D. Enable_Mailbox_TXN_Logging=0
Answer: C
IBM practice test LOT-983 answers real questions LOT-983 test LOT-983 pdf
NO.24 When the DAOS deferred deletion interval is longer than the elapsed time since the backup being
used to restore a .nsf file, what steps must be taken to restore the .nsf file?
A. The .nsf file cannot be restored once the DAOS deletion interval has elapsed.
B. Simply restore the .nsf file, and all documents and attachments will be restored.
C. All of the DAOS files purged since the .nsf backup date must be restored in addition to the .nsf file.
D. Use the Domino Configuration Tool to determine which DAOS files need to be restored in addition to
the .nsf file.
Answer: C
IBM LOT-983 LOT-983 LOT-983 exam dumps LOT-983
NO.25 Paul is configuring his Domino Certificate Authority database. What should the default access in the
ACL be set to?
A. No access
B. Reader access
C. Author access with create documents privilege
D. Author access with delete documents privilege
Answer: C
IBM test answers LOT-983 test questions LOT-983 LOT-983 dumps
NO.26 When using the Domino certificate authority, who has the rights to edit id recovery information for a
Lotus Notes certifier?
A. Only the certificate authority administrator (CAA) can edit ID recovery information on the certifier.
B. Any user who has the role of certificate authority modifier and at least Author access in the ACL of the
Certificate Authority database.
C. The certificate authority administrator (CAA) and the registration authority (RA) administrator can edit
ID recovery information on the certifier.
D. ID recovery information is not controlled by the Domino certificate authority process. This information is
configured and modified using policies.
Answer: A
IBM exam simulations LOT-983 LOT-983 LOT-983 certification training LOT-983 exam dumps
NO.27 Which one of the following best describes the client version reporting feature?
A. When a client connects to a server, the Lotus Notes version only is added to the Person document in
the Domino Directory.
B. When a client connects to a server, the Lotus Notes version only is added to the version control
document in the log file.
C. When a client connects to a server, the Lotus Notes version and operating system platform machine
name are added to the Person document in the log file.
D. When a client connects to a server, the Lotus Notes version and operating system platform machine
name are added to the Person document in the Domino Directory.
Answer: D
IBM LOT-983 LOT-983
NO.28 To setup existing Notes users to roam in a cluster, which best describes the client(s) can an
administrator utilize to accomplish this task?
A. Web admin client
B. Domino Admin Client
C. Web admin client and Domino admin client
D. The roaming configuration DB new in D8.5
Answer: B
IBM LOT-983 test answers LOT-983 LOT-983 exam
NO.29 Gary enables the following mail rules: When Subject contains Invoice THEN Move to folder Invoices
AND Stop Processing further Rules When Subject contains Month-end THEN Move to folder Month-end.
Which folder will contain the email if Gary receives an email with the subject "Your Month-end Invoice"?
A. Inbox
B. Trash
C. Invoices
D. Month-end
Answer: C
IBM LOT-983 LOT-983 exam
NO.30 When a user is configured for roaming in D8.5 and logs into a Notes client, there are three places
where that user can access their Notes ID file. Of the four permutations below, one location is incorrect.
Select the option that should be excluded.
A. Local file system
B. Their mail file
C. From the Domino ID vault
D. Their Contacts application
Answer: B
IBM LOT-983 study guide LOT-983 LOT-983 demo
ITCertKing offer the latest 646-365 exam material and high-quality 200-120 pdf questions & answers. Our 70-688 VCE testing engine and 642-385 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP0-J67 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-983_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论