2013年11月16日星期六

IBM certification COG-185 exam training methods

ITCertKing's product is prepared for people who participate in the IBM certification COG-185 exam. ITCertKing's training materials include not only IBM certification COG-185 exam training materials which can consolidate your expertise, but also high degree of accuracy of practice questions and answers about IBM certification COG-185 exam. ITCertKing can guarantee you passe the IBM certification COG-185 exam with high score the even if you are the first time to participate in this exam.

ITCertKing provide different training tools and resources to prepare for the IBM COG-185 exam. The preparation guide includes courses, practice test, test engine and part free PDF download.

ITCertKing provide you the product with high quality and reliability. You can free download online part of ITCertKing's providing practice questions and answers about the IBM certification COG-185 exam as a try. After your trail I believe you will be very satisfied with our product. Such a good product which can help you pass the exam successfully, what are you waiting for? Please add it to your shopping cart.

Exam Code: COG-185
Exam Name: IBM (Cognos 8 Migrating Professional Exam)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 70 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-16

ITCertKing IBM COG-185 exam training materials are provided in PDF format and software format. It contains IBM COG-185 exam questions and answers. These issues are perfect, Which can help you to be successful in the IBM COG-185 exam. ITCertKing IBM COG-185 exam comprehensively covers all syllabus and complex issues. The ITCertKing IBM COG-185 exam questions and answers is the real exam challenges, and help you change your mindset.

COG-185 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/COG-185_exam.html

NO.1 Which three chart types are supported when migrating a chart type within an Impromptu Report?
(Choose three.)
A. Pie
B. Bubble
C. Radar
D. Hi-low close
E. Gantt
Answer: A,B,C

IBM test questions   COG-185 exam simulations   COG-185

NO.2 If your customer has not yet started a migration project, which migration path should they follow from
Series 7.3 to IBM Cognos 8.3?
A. Upgrade Series 7 content from version 3 to version 4, and use the 8.3 version of the migration tools to
migrate from version 4 to 8.3
B. Migrate Series 7.3 content to IBM Cognos 8.3 andthen upgrade to IBM Cognos 8.4
C. Upgrade Series 7 content from version 3 to version 4, and use the 8.4 version of the migration tools to
migrate to 8.4
D. Migrate Series 7.4 content to IBM Cognos 8.4 using the migration tools
Answer: A

IBM demo   COG-185 dumps   COG-185 test questions   COG-185 exam prep   COG-185

NO.3 From a technical perspective, which three applications can be upgraded rather than converted or
migrated? (Choose three.)
A. Visualizer
B. Decisionstream
C. NoticeCast
D. Metrics Manager
E. Transformer
Answer: B,D,E

IBM pdf   COG-185 certification   COG-185 exam simulations   COG-185

NO.4 Which two statements describe a successful migration? (Choose two.)
A. Pre-assessments, fact-finding, investigation, and execution are iterative approaches rather than a
one-time activity.
B. Identify specific goals for the migration project, and then ensure that the migration meets expectations
and adds value to your business intelligence environment.
C. Educate yourself and customers about IBM Cognos 8 and then evaluate the current IBM Cognos
Series 7 applications.
D. Use and leverage the Cognos Solution Implementation Methodology (CSIM) Migration Roadmap of
detailed activities and deliverables for a migration project.
Answer: A,B

IBM   COG-185 certification   COG-185 exam prep   COG-185

NO.5 The recommended approach to migration consists of five steps. Four of the steps are shown below: --
Create new applications in IBM Cognos 8 -- Continue using applications in IBM Cognos Series 7
environment -- Migrate applications to IBM Cognos 8 -- Migrate multiple applications to one application
Which step is missing?
A. Lift & Shift
B. Set up interoperability
C. Compress & Optimize
D. Perform training and education
Answer: B

IBM   COG-185   COG-185   COG-185 exam prep   COG-185

NO.6 Which technical migration approach reflects using an offshore approach for additional savings of time
and money?
A. Lift & Shift
B. Hybrid
C. Compress & Optimize
D. Expand & Purge
Answer: A

IBM   COG-185   COG-185   COG-185 practice test

NO.7 Which two rules describe how PowerPlay Client reports are migrated? (Choose two.)
A. Reporter reports are migrated according to PowerPlay Excel behavior.
B. Explorer reports are migrated according to PowerPlay Web behavior.
C. Reporter reports are migrated according to PowerPlay Client behavior.
D. Explorer reports are migrated according to PowerPlay Client behavior.
Answer: B,C

IBM original questions   COG-185   COG-185 exam dumps   COG-185 questions   COG-185 original questions   COG-185 test questions

NO.8 When would a customer use Compress & Optimize.?
A. When similar reports can be consolidated into a single report.
B. When batches of BI reports can be moved over quickly to IBM Cognos 8.
C. When reports or models were not properly maintained and are no longer valid.
D. When dealing primarily with Impromptu Reports and Catalogs.
Answer: A

IBM   COG-185 exam prep   COG-185 practice test   COG-185

NO.9 With regards to Impromptu Catalog mapping, which statement is true?
A. Catalog, Report, and File pick list prompts are migrated to value prompts.
B. Impromptu table columns with the IsKey attribute set to "true" become query items with the usage
attribute set to "fact".
C. HotFiles and Snapshots are migrated, however User Defined Functions (UDFs) are not migrated.
D. Security filters for table aliases are not migrated.
Answer: D

IBM   COG-185 certification   COG-185 exam prep   COG-185 questions   COG-185   COG-185

NO.10 When migrating an Impromptu catalog, an xml file that uses the same file name already exists in the
target location. What will the migration process do?
A. Create a new folder called "migration" that includes the migrated xml file.
B. Create a new file to include a date time stamp.
C. Abort the process and write to the log file.
D. Replace the existing file.
Answer: D

IBM exam simulations   COG-185   COG-185 answers real questions   COG-185 certification training   COG-185 study guide

ITCertKing offer the latest MB7-701 exam material and high-quality 70-323 pdf questions & answers. Our HP2-B105 VCE testing engine and 000-350 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 70-467 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/COG-185_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论