ITCertKing is an excellent IT certification examination information website. In ITCertKing you can find exam tips and materials about Symantec certification 250-270 exam. You can also free download part of examination questions and answers about Symantec 250-270 in ITCertKing. ITCertKing will timely provide you free updates about Symantec 250-270 exam materials. Besides, the exam materials we sold are to provide the answers. Our IT experts team will continue to take advantage of professional experience to come up with accurate and detailed exam practice questions to help you pass the exam. In short, we will provide you with everything you need about Symantec certification 250-270 exam.
As a main supplier for IT certification exam training. ITCertKing's IT experts continually provide you the high quality product and a free online customer service, but also update the exam outline with the fastest speed.
Exam Code: 250-270
Exam Name: Symantec (Administration of Symantec NetBackup 7.0 for Unix)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 237 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-19
Are you satisfied with your present job? Are you satisfied with what you are doing? Do you want to improve yourself? To master some useful skills is helpful to you. Now that you choose to work in the IT industry, you must register IT certification test and get the IT certificate which will help you to upgrade yourself. What's more important, you can prove that you have mastered greater skills. And then, to take Symantec 250-270 exam can help you to express your desire. Don't worry. ITCertKing will help you to find what you need in the exam and our dumps must help you to obtain 250-270 certificate.
Symantec 250-270 certification exam is a very difficult test. Even if the exam is very hard, many people still choose to sign up for the exam. As to the cause, 250-270 exam is a very important test. For IT staff, not having got the certificate has a bad effect on their job. Symantec 250-270 certificate will bring you many good helps and also help you get promoted. In a word, this is a test that will bring great influence on your career. Such important exam, you also want to attend the exam.
Symantec 250-270 exam certification is widely recognized IT certifications. People around the world prefer 250-270 exam certification to make their careers more strengthened and successful. Speaking of Symantec 250-270 exam, ITCertKing Symantec 250-270 exam training materials have been ahead of other sites. Because ITCertKing has a strong IT elite team, they always follow the latest Symantec 250-270 exam training materials, with their professional mind to focus on Symantec 250-270 exam training materials.
250-270 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/250-270_exam.html
NO.1 Which Symantec NetBackup 7.0 volume pool is created by default?
A. Data
B. Scratch
C. None
D. Catalog
Answer: C
Symantec original questions 250-270 questions 250-270 braindump 250-270 exam dumps 250-270 exam dumps 250-270
NO.2 Which two databases are used by Symantec NetBackup 7.0? (Select two.)
A. Media
B. Image
C. Volume
D. EMM
E. Device
Answer: BD
Symantec 250-270 original questions 250-270 original questions 250-270 braindump
NO.3 A tape library had the robot firmware upgraded and now the robot is reading the barcodes with
additional characters.
What can be set so that Symantec NetBackup 7.0 uses the same characters as before the firmware
upgrade occurred?
A. Media ID generation
B. Media ID display
C. media type mapping
D. barcode rules
Answer: A
Symantec practice test 250-270 250-270 250-270 exam prep
NO.4 How long will a failed restore job remain in an Incomplete state prior to being moved to a Done state?
A. one day
B. three days
C. seven days
D. until the administrator cancels the restore job
Answer: C
Symantec test 250-270 250-270 certification 250-270 questions 250-270 certification training
NO.5 Which two items are required to use the Catalog Recovery Wizard? (Select two.)
A. BMR file
B. media used for the catalog backup
C. catalog backup policy
D. DR file
E. critical policy list
Answer: BD
Symantec 250-270 exam simulations 250-270 test questions 250-270
NO.6 An administrator has created three BasicDisk storage units within the NetBackup Administration
Console (STU-A, STU-B, and STU-C). The administrator needs to create a backup policy that evenly
rotates use of each of these storage units during backup.
How can the policies or storage units be set up to accomplish this?
A. set up each of the policies to use "Any Available" storage unit
B. set up a storage unit group for these STUs and select "Failover" option for storage unit selection
C. set up a storage unit group for these STUs and select "Least recently selected storage unit" option
D. set up a storage unit group for these STUs and select "Choose storage units based on order specified
above" option
Answer: C
Symantec test answers 250-270 250-270 exam prep 250-270 answers real questions
NO.7 Which two statements are true about the function of the Initiate Import utility in Symantec Netbackup
7.0? (Select two.)
A. Phase I creates a list of expired images.
B. Phase II lists and creates image files from tape or disk.
C. Phase I reads and creates image files in the image database.
D. Phase I requires each tape to be mounted if tape media is used.
E. Phase II imports the backups and creates fragments.
Answer: AD
Symantec study guide 250-270 exam simulations 250-270 250-270 250-270 study guide
NO.8 An organization has Symantec NetBackup 7.0 client machines with a large number of files distributed
across multiple file systems that are being backed up to a library with high-speed tape drives.
Which two steps should the administrator take to ensure the greatest number of backup streams are
active concurrently? (Select two.)
A. select the "Enable multiple data streams" policy attribute and edit the "Maximum jobs per client" master
server host property
B. create a "Media Server Load Balancing" type storage unit group to enable additional backup streams to
become active simultaneously
C. enable the client-side deduplication feature so that only unique data is sent from the client to the media
server
D. select the Enable multiplexing attribute within the storage unit and the policy schedule
E. configure the "Max drives this master" attribute to the number of tape drives that are available within
the library
Answer: AD
Symantec 250-270 250-270 exam
NO.9 The configuration parameters MIN_GB_SIZE_PER_DUPLICATION_JOB and
IMAGE_EXTENDED_RETRY_PERIOD_IN_HOURS are part of the configuration for which feature?
A. Catalog Replication
B. FlashBackup
C. Storage Lifecycle Policy
D. NetBackup Vault
Answer: C
Symantec certification training 250-270 250-270 250-270 practice test
NO.10 A company has just expanded the Symantec NetBackup 7.0 environment by adding an additional
media server.
What is the fastest way to update several hundred Symantec NetBackup clients with the new media
server information?
A. run the update_all_clients script
B. run the add_media_server_on_clients script
C. specify the new media server in the Backup, Archive, and Restore interface
D. specify the new media server in the client properties
Answer: B
Symantec 250-270 250-270 braindump 250-270 certification
NO.11 A restore must be performed. The administrator is trying to view the valid images for a client, but the
following error occurs:
WARNING: Server does not contain any valid images.
Which two may be incorrectly configured? (Select two.)
A. schedule type for restores
B. destination client for restores
C. server to use for backups and restores
D. media server for backups and restores
E. policy types for restore
Answer: CE
Symantec 250-270 pdf 250-270 250-270
NO.12 Where are exclude list configurations stored?
A. media server
B. master server
C. client
D. Enterprise Media Manager (EMM) server
Answer: C
Symantec 250-270 test 250-270 250-270 answers real questions 250-270 certification
NO.13 An administrator successfully creates a disk pool for Symantec NetBackup 7.0, then attempts to
create a new storage unit using the bpstuadd command. In the bpstuadd command, the storage unit
name is specified as diskpool1_storageunit-#01. An error message is returned indicating the storage unit
name is invalid.
How should the storage unit name be modified to fix the problem?
A. remove the "-" from the name
B. remove all the numbers from the name
C. remove the "#" from the name
D. shorten the name to fewer than twenty characters
Answer: C
Symantec 250-270 practice test 250-270 exam dumps 250-270 original questions 250-270 exam simulations
NO.14 Which two types of information are displayed in the Tape Summary report? (Select two.)
A. the number of tapes that are suspended
B. the number of tapes that are offsite
C. the number of tapes that are using compression
D. the number of tapes that are active
E. the number of tapes each client is using
Answer: AD
Symantec 250-270 250-270 demo 250-270 exam 250-270
NO.15 Catalog configuration can be configured to email which file to aid in catalog recovery?
A. BMR file
B. master server config file
C. support script output
D. DR file
Answer: D
Symantec 250-270 exam prep 250-270 250-270 braindump
NO.16 An administrator is remotely logged into a Symantec NetBackup 7.0 server via the terminal window
and needs to configure robots and drives.
Which command should be used to complete the configuration?
A. vmconf
B. tpreq
C. nbdevconfig
D. tpconfig
Answer: D
Symantec 250-270 original questions 250-270 250-270 test
NO.17 Which two media status designations are excluded in the count against maximum number of partially
full media? (Select two.)
A. Frozen
B. Imported
C. Active
D. Available
E. Inactive
Answer: AB
Symantec questions 250-270 demo 250-270 exam dumps 250-270
NO.18 A Symantec NetBackup 7.0 environment uses a multi-tiered architecture.
Which system functions as the top tier?
A. media server
B. enterprise client
C. client
D. master server
Answer: D
Symantec study guide 250-270 250-270 250-270 test answers
NO.19 A collection of all backup data from a client is assembled into a single stream and written to tape or
disk.
What is this called?
A. file metadata
B. backup policy
C. catalog .f file
D. backup image
Answer: D
Symantec answers real questions 250-270 250-270 250-270 250-270 certification training
NO.20 In a Symantec NetBackup 7.0 environment, where does the image database reside?
A. within the EMM database
B. on the media server
C. on the master server
D. within the master server's Sybase database
Answer: C
Symantec exam 250-270 250-270 250-270
ITCertKing offer the latest 70-331 exam material and high-quality 70-461 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-456 VCE testing engine and CAT-440 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality C4040-225 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/250-270_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论