No one wants to own insipid life. Do you want to at the negligible postion and share less wages forever? And do you want to wait to be laid off or waiting for the retirement? This life is too boring. Do not you want to make your life more interesting? It does not matter. Today, I tell you a shortcut to success. It is to pass the GIAC GCFA exam. With this certification, you can live the life of the high-level white-collar. You can become a power IT professionals, and get the respect from others. ITCertKing will provide you with excellent GIAC GCFA exam training materials, and allows you to achieve this dream effortlessly. Are you still hesitant? Do not hesitate, Add the ITCertKing's GIAC GCFA exam training materials to your shopping cart quickly.
ITCertKing's providing training material is very close to the content of the formal examination. Through our short-term special training You can quickly grasp IT professional knowledge, and then have a good preparation for your exam. We promise that we will do our best to help you pass the GIAC certification GCFA exam.
Exam Code: GCFA
Exam Name: GIAC (GIAC Certified Forensics Analyst)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 316 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-09-26
GIAC GCFA exam is an popular examination of the IT industry , and it is also very important. We prepare the best study guide and the best online service specifically for IT professionals to provide a shortcut. ITCertKing GIAC GCFA exam covers all the content of the examination and answers you need to know . Tried Exams ot ITCertKing , you know this is something you do everything possible to want, and it is really perfect for the exam preparation.
A lot of IT people want to pass GIAC certification GCFA exams. Thus they can obtain a better promotion opportunity in the IT industry, which can make their wages and life level improved. But in order to pass GIAC certification GCFA exam many people spent a lot of time and energy to consolidate knowledge and didn't pass the exam. This is not cost-effective. If you choose ITCertKing's product, you can save a lot of time and energy to consolidate knowledge, but can easily pass GIAC certification GCFA exam. Because ITCertKing's specific training material about GIAC certification GCFA exam can help you 100% pass the exam. If you fail the exam, ITCertKing will give you a full refund.
ITCertKing could give you the GIAC GCFA exam questions and answers that with the highest quality. With the material you can successed step by step. ITCertKing's GIAC GCFA exam training materials are absolutely give you a true environment of the test preparation. Our material is highly targeted, just as tailor-made for you. With it you will become a powerful IT experts. ITCertKing's GIAC GCFA exam training materials will be most suitable for you. Quickly registered ITCertKing website please, I believe that you will have a windfall.
GCFA Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/GCFA_exam.html
NO.1 Which of the following Acts enacted in United States allows the FBI to issue National Security Letters
(NSLs) to Internet service providers (ISPs) ordering them to disclose records about their customers?
A. Wiretap Act
B. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act
C. Economic Espionage Act of 1996
D. Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986
Answer: D
GIAC GCFA practice test GCFA test GCFA certification training GCFA
NO.2 You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2008
network environment. The network is configured as a Windows Active Directory-based single forest single
domain network. The network is configured on IP version 6 protocol. All the computers on the network are
connected to a switch device. One day, users complain that they are unable to connect to a file server.
You try to ping the client computers from the server, but the pinging fails. You try to ping the server's own
loopback address, but it fails to ping. You restart the server, but the problem persists.
What is the most likely cause?
A. The cable that connects the server to the switch is broken.
B. Automatic IP addressing is not working.
C. The switch device is not working.
D. The server is configured with unspecified IP address.
E. The server's NIC is not working.
Answer: E
GIAC GCFA certification training GCFA answers real questions GCFA braindump GCFA
NO.3 Adam works as a Security Administrator for Umbrella Inc. He is responsible for securing all 15 servers
of the company. To successfully accomplish the task, he enables the hardware and software firewalls and
disables all unnecessary services on all the servers. Sales manager of the company asks Adam to run
emulation software on one of the servers that requires the telnet service to function properly. Adam is
concerned about the security of the server, as telnet can be a very large security risk in an organization.
Adam decides to perform some footprinting, scanning, and penetration testing on the server to checkon
the server to check the security. Adam telnets into the server and writes the following command:
HEAD / HTTP/1.0
After pressing enter twice, Adam gets the following results:
Which of the following tasks has Adam just accomplished?
A. Poisoned the local DNS cache of the server.
B. Submitted a remote command to crash the server.
C. Grabbed the banner.
D. Downloaded a file to his local computer.
Answer: C
GIAC GCFA GCFA
NO.4 Which of the following modules of OS X kernel (XNU) provides the primary system program interface?
A. BSD
B. LIBKERN
C. I/O Toolkit
D. Mach
Answer: A
GIAC braindump GCFA GCFA test GCFA answers real questions
NO.5 A firewall is a combination of hardware and software, used to provide security to a network. It is used
to protect an internal network or intranet against unauthorized access from the Internet or other outside
networks. It restricts inbound and outbound access and can analyze all traffic between an internal
network and the Internet. Users can configure a firewall to pass or block packets from specific IP
addresses and ports. Which of the following tools works as a firewall for the Linux 2.4 kernel?
A. OpenSSH
B. IPTables
C. IPChains
D. Stunnel
Answer: B
GIAC GCFA GCFA GCFA certification
NO.6 You work as a professional Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator for DataEnet Inc. You want to
investigate e-mail information of an employee of the company. The suspected employee is using an
online e-mail system such as Hotmail or Yahoo. Which of the following folders on the local computer will
you review to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. History folder
B. Temporary Internet Folder
C. Download folder
D. Cookies folder
Answer: A,B,D
GIAC certification training GCFA GCFA
NO.7 You company suspects an employee of sending unauthorized emails to competitors. These emails are
alleged to contain confidential company data. Which of the following is the most important step for you to
take in preserving the chain of custody?
A. Preserve the email server including all logs.
B. Make copies of that employee's email.
C. Seize the employee's PC.
D. Place spyware on the employee's PC to confirm these activities.
Answer: A
GIAC dumps GCFA dumps GCFA
NO.8 Which of the following is the process of overwriting all addressable locations on a disk?
A. Drive wiping
B. Spoofing
C. Sanitization
D. Authentication
Answer: A
GIAC GCFA GCFA original questions GCFA questions GCFA
NO.9 Which of the following methods is used by forensic investigators to acquire an image over the network
in a secure manner?
A. DOS boot disk
B. Linux Live CD
C. Secure Authentication for EnCase (SAFE)
D. EnCase with a hardware write blocker
Answer: C
GIAC GCFA GCFA study guide GCFA demo
NO.10 Which of the following file systems provides file-level security?
A. CDFS
B. FAT
C. FAT32
D. NTFS
Answer: D
GIAC GCFA GCFA GCFA GCFA original questions
NO.11 Fill in the blank with the appropriate name.
_____is a list, which specifies the order of volatility of data in a Windows based system.
A. RFC 3227
Answer: A
GIAC study guide GCFA exam GCFA test questions
NO.12 You work as a Network Administrator for Blue Bell Inc. You want to install Windows XP
Professional on your computer, which already has Windows Me installed. You want to configure your
computer to dual boot between Windows Me and Windows XP Professional. You have a single 40GB
hard disk.
Which of the following file systems will you choose to dual-boot between the two operating
systems?
A. NTFS
B. FAT32
C. CDFS
D. FAT
Answer: B
GIAC study guide GCFA test questions GCFA
NO.13 Adam works as a Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator for a garment company in the United States.
A project has been assigned to him to investigate a case of a disloyal employee who is suspected of
stealing design of the garments, which belongs to the company and selling those garments of the same
design under different brand name. Adam investigated that the company does not have any policy related
to the copy of design of the garments. He also investigated that the trademark under which the employee
is selling the garments is almost identical to the original trademark of the company. On the grounds of
which of the following laws can the employee be prosecuted.?
A. Trademark law
B. Cyber law
C. Copyright law
D. Espionage law
Answer: A
GIAC GCFA GCFA exam GCFA dumps GCFA
NO.14 An executive in your company reports odd behavior on her PDA. After investigation you discover that a
trusted device is actually copying data off the PDA. The executive tells you that the behavior started
shortly after accepting an e-business card from an unknown person. What type of attack is this?
A. Session Hijacking
B. Bluesnarfing
C. PDA Hijacking
D. Privilege Escalation
Answer: B
GIAC GCFA GCFA GCFA GCFA original questions
NO.15 Peter works as a Technical Representative in a CSIRT for SecureEnet Inc. His team is called to
investigate the computer of an employee, who is suspected for classified data theft. Suspect's computer
runs on Windows operating system. Peter wants to collect data and evidences for further analysis. He
knows that in Windows operating system, the data is searched in pre-defined steps for proper and
efficient analysis. Which of the following is the correct order for searching data on a Windows based
system?
A. Volatile data, file slack, registry, memory dumps, file system, system state backup, internet traces
B. Volatile data, file slack, registry, system state backup, internet traces, file system, memory dumps
C. Volatile data, file slack, internet traces, registry, memory dumps, system state backup, file system
D. Volatile data, file slack, file system, registry, memory dumps, system state backup, internet traces
Answer: D
GIAC pdf GCFA answers real questions GCFA
NO.16 You want to upgrade a partition in your computer's hard disk drive from FAT to NTFS. Which of the
following DOS commands will you use to accomplish this?
A. FORMAT C: /s
B. CONVERT C: /fs:ntfs
C. SYS C:
D. FDISK /mbr
Answer: B
GIAC practice test GCFA GCFA GCFA
NO.17 You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. You install Windows 98 on a computer.
By default, which of the following folders does Windows 98 setup use to keep the registry tools?
A. $SYSTEMROOT$REGISTRY
B. $SYSTEMROOT$WINDOWS
C. $SYSTEMROOT$WINDOWSREGISTRY
D. $SYSTEMROOT$WINDOWSSYSTEM32
Answer: B
GIAC original questions GCFA GCFA study guide
NO.18 Which of the following encryption methods uses AES technology?
A. Dynamic WEP
B. Static WEP
C. TKIP
D. CCMP
Answer: D
GIAC test questions GCFA questions GCFA braindump GCFA GCFA
NO.19 TCP FIN scanning is a type of stealth scanning through which the attacker sends a FIN packet to the
target port. If the port is closed, the victim assumes that this packet was sent mistakenly by the attacker
and sends the RST packet to the attacker. If the port is open, the FIN packet will be ignored and the port
will drop the packet. Which of the following operating systems can be easily identified with the help of TCP
FIN scanning?
A. Solaris
B. Red Hat
C. Knoppix
D. Windows
Answer: D
GIAC study guide GCFA GCFA GCFA certification GCFA
NO.20 Which of the following attacks saturates network resources and disrupts services to a specific
computer?
A. Teardrop attack
B. Polymorphic shell code attack
C. Denial-of-Service (DoS) attack
D. Replay attack
Answer: C
GIAC exam prep GCFA GCFA
NO.21 Which of the following tools can be used to perform tasks such as Windows password cracking,
Windows enumeration, and VoIP session sniffing?
A. John the Ripper
B. L0phtcrack
C. Obiwan
D. Cain
Answer: D
GIAC original questions GCFA GCFA GCFA certification GCFA pdf
NO.22 Which of the following is the correct order of loading system files into the main memory of the system,
when the computer is running on Microsoft's Windows XP operating system?
A. NTLDR, BOOT.ini, HAL.dll, NTDETECT.com, NTOSKRNL.exe
B. NTLDR, BOOT.ini, NTDETECT.com, HAL.dll, NTOSKRNL.exe
C. NTLDR, BOOT.ini, HAL.dll, NTDETECT.com, NTOSKRNL.exe
D. BOOT.ini, HAL.dll, NTDETECT.com, NTLDR, NTOSKRNL.exe
Answer: B
GIAC GCFA GCFA GCFA GCFA study guide
NO.23 You work as a Web developer for ABC Inc. You want to investigate the Cross-Site Scripting attack on
your company's Web site. Which of the following methods of investigation can you use to accomplish the
task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Review the source of any HTML-formatted e-mail messages for embedded scripts or links in the URL
to the company's site.
B. Look at the Web server's logs and normal traffic logging.
C. Use Wireshark to capture traffic going to the server and then searching for the requests going to the
input page, which may give log of the malicious traffic and the IP address of the source.
D. Use a Web proxy to view the Web server transactions in real time and investigate any
communication with outside servers.
Answer: A,B,D
GIAC exam simulations GCFA GCFA GCFA demo GCFA
NO.24 The MBR of a hard disk is a collection of boot records that contain disk information such as disk
architecture, cluster size, and so on. The main work of the MBR is to locate and run necessary operating
system files that are required to run a hard disk. In the context of the operating system,
MBR is also known as the boot loader. Which of the following viruses can infect the MBR of a hard disk?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Stealth
B. Boot sector
C. Multipartite
D. File
Answer: B,C
GIAC study guide GCFA exam GCFA GCFA GCFA braindump
NO.25 John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security of
www.we-are-secure.com. He receives the following e-mail:
The e-mail that John has received is an example of __________.
A. Virus hoaxes
B. Spambots
C. Social engineering attacks
D. Chain letters
Answer: D
GIAC test GCFA GCFA GCFA original questions
NO.26 Mark works as a security manager for SofTech Inc. He is using a technique for monitoring what the
employees are doing with corporate resources. Which of the following techniques is being used by Mark
to gather evidence of an ongoing computer crime if a member of the staff is e-mailing company's secrets
to an opponent?
A. Electronic surveillance
B. Civil investigation
C. Physical surveillance
D. Criminal investigation
Answer: A
GIAC answers real questions GCFA certification training GCFA GCFA
NO.27 Adam, a malicious hacker has successfully gained unauthorized access to the Linux system of
Umbrella Inc. Web server of the company runs on Apache. He has downloaded sensitive documents and
database files from the computer. After performing these malicious tasks, Adam finally runs the following
command on the Linux command box before disconnecting. for (( i =
0;i<11;i++ )); do
dd if=/dev/random of=/dev/hda && dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda done
Which of the following actions does Adam want to perform by the above command?
A. Making a bit stream copy of the entire hard disk for later download.
B. Deleting all log files present on the system.
C. Wiping the contents of the hard disk with zeros.
D. Infecting the hard disk with polymorphic virus strings.
Answer: C
GIAC exam simulations GCFA answers real questions GCFA exam simulations
NO.28 Which of the following type of file systems is not supported by Linux kernel?
A. vFAT
B. NTFS
C. HFS
D. FAT32
Answer: D
GIAC GCFA braindump GCFA pdf GCFA GCFA
NO.29 Which of the following is the first computer virus that was used to infect the boot sector of storage
media formatted with the DOS File Allocation Table (FAT) file system?
A. Melissa
B. Tequila
C. Brain
D. I love you
Answer: C
GIAC test questions GCFA GCFA GCFA GCFA braindump GCFA
NO.30 Adam works as an Incident Handler for Umbrella Inc. He is informed by the senior authorities that the
server of the marketing department has been affected by a malicious hacking attack. Supervisors are also
claiming that some sensitive data are also stolen. Adam immediately arrived to the server room of the
marketing department and identified the event as an incident. He isolated the infected network from the
remaining part of the network and started preparing to image the entire system. He captures volatile data,
such as running process, ram, and network connections.
Which of the following steps of the incident handling process is being performed by Adam?
A. Recovery
B. Eradication
C. Identification
D. Containment
Answer: D
GIAC exam prep GCFA GCFA certification training GCFA questions
ITCertKing offer the latest CAT-380 exam material and high-quality 850-001 pdf questions & answers. Our HP2-Z24 VCE testing engine and MSC-431 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 1Z0-807 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/GCFA_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论